Who I’m loving and what is irritating me!

“What I’m not gonna Buy.”

If you are singing this in your head as you read you will know exactly who I’m talking about. Kimberly Clarke, loving her right now, keeping you in check and saving you from the marketing hype  If you want to stop parting with your cash or reaching for your credit card every two freakin minutes to buy the latest makeup release, then see here for the entertaining anti haul videos. She’s talking a whole lotta sense is Kimberly 🙂 , she not saying don’t buy, you just don’t need to buy it all !!!!Anyway I love her , I hope you enjoy.

What is irritating me , this…..

I saw this jacket the other day and thought, I like this 🙂 Would I buy it, I could see myself buying it … but then …..

So  this is the jacket I saw Trelise Cooper : The Strokes jacket from her Cooper 2017 collection. Not everyone’s cup of tea , but I like it. Think weekend off duty and just an edgy bomber.

 

$499 here 

Now to be fair this is reversible

 

but then whilst looking on line I came across this ….

The Letterman patch fur jacket by Mother.

 

Revolve here 

Errr hello !

Now don’t get me wrong, I know 2 leather biker jackets from different companies look the same… or high street fashion is a blatant copy of cat walk.  But this is different, parting with $500 to get something a wee bit different only to find , it isn’t, is just irritating.

So in the words of the fabulous Kimberly Clark , What I’m not gonna buy ! 

Happy shopping !

Cheers .

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Military Jacket

I love a good jacket, invest well and these pieces will stay around season after season. My next investment piece is a military jacket. I know exactly what I’m looking for, I loved the Burberry jacket last AW16, but it is way out of my price range at £1500 +. Zara  also produced a great jacket, but it was navy and I definitely want black.

Anyway….Today I saw the new Cooper Urban Military Jacket.It’s kinda what I’m looking for , but not quite, its a bit more blazer like, but I’m might keep my eye on it !

$509 here

I’m looking for something more along these lines

896e55b933077c1fd4256095f6534aad

This is a french label I believe, oozes simplicity and style 🙂 In fact a few I like on on pinterest appear to be french

So I think I will just keep looking 🙂

Happy Shopping!

Cheers.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

New Season delights!

It is so  exciting to see the new autumn  winter 2017 look books coming through. Ricochet  has some beautiful pieces, that will start filtering through online and in store.

I just adore these seasons for fashion, the lush fabrics and layering, the gorgeous knits , the dark intense colours, hmmmm :).

Here are some of my fave picks so far.

AW 17 Blood Memory from Richochet.

ruthtop-limestonehalstonpantsuede1of5-ricochet-aw17-nz

I am loving the Ruth Top, adore the shade and the detailing on the cuff, a great wee staple.

daxton

The Daxton, classic over sized grey knit, a versatile piece to be worn with trousers  or your leather pencil skirt.

rileycindermille1

The long lined knit to make that stunning slip dress trans seasonal! Loving the dark green against the silver.

pummelteetaylorskirt1of4-ricochet-aw17-nz

The Pummel Tee, the most beautiful distressed  antique gold sleeveless T. Perfect to slip under jackets and to layer with knits. It is not available on line but it is in store, $139 nz. Grab yours quick, these will fly , they are stunning. The photo does not do the metallic T justice, but I got mine today 🙂

cometdress1of4-ricochet-aw17-nz

The Comet Dress, a stunning slip dress, with beautiful detailing

and finally my absolute must have !

rileycardi-cinderruthtopwhitetiborpant1of4-ricochet-aw17-nz

The leather Tibor pant in charcoal black, lurrrvvee !

So these are my picks, check out the look book here which are yours ?

Happy Browsing !

Cheers !

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Bobbi’s cheek glow

It dawned on me this morning that I have completely moved away from using powder make up products. In all honesty I think it has been a semi conscious move. The ease of blending, smudging and soft layering has become a speedy fool proof process. Brushes have become semi redundant and touch ups a breeze.

The likes of Laura Mercier, MAC, YSL and of course Bobbi Brown have become staples in my makeup bag. And even though I have an oilier complexion I find the products of today have exceptional lasting power , yay to technology!!!

So my latest Bobbi Brown addition , her amazing Cheek Glow palette.

A makeup palette containing the iconic pot rouge  formula and an  illuminator.

The limited edition compacts come in four shades.

Bronze sun cream and chocolate milk

Bare cream and desert rose

Pink opal and homecoming pink

and my personal favorite

Pearl cream and pink flush

download

OMG this product is truly stunning, the glow is perfect, the shade soft and subtle and the application a dream.

Available from Bobbi Brown counters  $109 nz /£35

Happy Shopping!

Cheers.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

My Look Fantastic fave gift sets under $25.

So here are my fave items from Look Fantastic, my criteria must be eligible for international post and of course must be under $25 !

LANOLIPS HAND CREAM TRIO RIBBON GIFT BOX

11354612-1534434069854103

Combining three best sellers, Rose Intense, Lemon and Rose everyday . Perfect for your handbag! $23.51 here

MAYBELLINE BABY MAKE ME BLUSH GIFT SET

11337294-1884424954038191

A wearable  trio of  ruby, pink and peach lip and cheek colours, that add a hint of tint to the complexion.$21.72 here

PIXI FAIRY DUST FAVOURITES-MATTE CLASSICS

11345716-9254430369302818

Five versatile loose eyeshadow pigments, perfect for shading and shaping.$21.72 here

NUXE HOLIDAY CRACKER

11335020-1014431974913888

Contains some fab minis of their classics including Huile Prodigieuse. $18.10 here 

CAUDALIE TRAVEL SET

11254554-9494370815688571

A combo of skin and body products, showcasing some iconic products. $22.63 here

Happy Shopping

Cheers !

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

A Biker Beauty

If I had a spare $820 NZ, I would without hesitation jump online and buy this beauty.

I luuuuuuurrrrrrvvvvvve this  ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

In Gurin Green this leather cropped biker jacket is a stunner. This would without doubt be a fabulous go to 24/7 – 365.

Available here

Happy Shopping

Cheers !

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

A fabulous weekend combo….

I’m a sucker for a drop crotch pant, I love them. I could easily become the Imelda Marcos of drop crotch pants, much to my lovely husbands dismay lol.

So when I came across these beauties… thought it would be rude not to share.

Viktoria & Woods Tiller Drop Pant.

Perfect for off duty summer.

$129 here

team with the classic WOODS grey marl sweatshirt….. Lurrve it

 

$179 here

Team with your fave trainers and a swipe of gloss

Happy Shopping

Cheers

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment